Visiting us tonight?clear

Please take a moment to read the security info on our website before you leave.

Please arrive in plenty of time to allow for security checks as you come in to the building. We ask you not to bring large bags. Traffic and parking in the centre of the city is currently causing extra delays due to road works, so please add extra time to your journey. We look forward to welcoming you to The Brighton Centre.


Fair processing notice

Our policy for handling personal data

The Brighton Centre (BC) handles personal information in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). We recognise the importance of the correct and lawful processing of personal data in maintaining confidence in our operations. We fully endorse and adhere to the principles set out in the Act.

Personal data

This policy applies to the handling of personal data. This is data relating to a living individual who can be identified from the data, or from that data and other information which we hold or which is likely to come into our possession. It includes names and email addresses of subscribers to our publications or personal details held in relation to our work for our clients. It also includes any expression of opinion about an individual or any indication of our intention in respect of them.

Processing information fairly and lawfully
BC processes information only where:

  1. the law allows us to, or
  2. you have given your consent, or
  3. we have received a court order

Ensuring your personal information is safe and accurate

BC ensures that information held on our computer systems and in our paper filing systems is secure to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to personal data. In order to carry out its functions BC may receive information about you from others or give information to others, but we can only do this in accordance with the law. Any third parties from whom we receive personal data or to whom we pass personal data are also required to comply with the Data Protection Act.

BC only collects and records personal information that is necessary to carry out its functions, nothing more. To the extent it is reasonable and appropriate to do so, BC checks that the personal information being recorded is accurate.

Data sharing

BC will only share personal data with those organisations that it is legally able to, and where sharing personal data is necessary we will comply with the Data Protection Act.

Retaining information

We will only retain the information if a business need exists. It is not kept longer than is necessary for that purpose.


BC will only contact individuals who have subscribed to BC’s publications by email for marketing purposes and only in relation to BC’s products and/or services. If you no longer wish to receive information from BC regarding our products and/or services please unsubscribe from specific publications using the link contained within them.

Links to other websites

BC is not responsible for the content or reliability of linked websites. Linking should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Your rights to access your personal information

Under the Act you have the right to ask to see the information which BC holds about you and why. If you want to see the information we hold about you then you must ask for the information in writing and give your full name and address. You should send your request to:

Brighton Centre
Kings Road


As noted above, in most cases relating to the provision of actuarial services BC anticipates that data protection responsibilities would be held jointly between us (BC) and our clients.

Where our possession of your personal data originated from such a client, we are likely to pass on any requests for access to personal data to that client, rather than respond to you directly. We will give assistance to our clients as appropriate where they need BC’s help to deal with your request.

Where it is appropriate for BC to respond directly to requests for access to personal data, we aim to comply as quickly as possible. We will ensure that we deal with requests within 40 days of receipt unless there is a reason for delay that is justifiable under the Data Protection Act.

Complaints about how we process your personal information

In the first instance, an individual should contact BC. Complaints should be addressed to:

Brighton Centre
Kings Road